Kennett High School, Class of 1965

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School Board

     John Romig (died March 16, 1984), President
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005), Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall (died May 4, 1984), Treasurer
     Robert S. Stanley, Secretary
     Vincent Bacchetta
     Joseph R. Balthis (died July 8, 1996)
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     M. James Hoffman (died July 11, 2014)
     Dwight Hollingsworth (died Oct. 31, 1993)
     Charles J. Hollister (died June 6, 1996)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     Robert B. McKinstry
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     Howard G. Tennent
     Robert P. Thompson, middle initial D in comm; P. in yearbook (p. 18)
     Vincent Versagli
     Pennock J. Yeatman, Jr. (died May 1977)

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died July 11, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Senior High School Principal
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Assistant Junior High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Joseph V. Ash, Mathematics
     Janet N. Banker (died May 21, 1990), English
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker, Reading and English
     Robert Berdoulay (died June 6, 2015), Science
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Deborah S. Butter (died Dec. 24, 1999), Art
     Patrick M. Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     James Capparell, Special Education
     George R. Casey (died Oct. 6, 2006), Science
     Sandra Davies, Music
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn (died June 21, 2002), Latin
     John C. Empie, Arithmetic
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Lewis J. Farina, Jr. (died March 11, 2006), Mathematics
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Geography and History
     Fred J. Gilfillan (died Dec. 1, 2005), Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, Home Economics
     Ann S. Hannahs (died Jan. 14, 1981), Home Economics
     James M. Hare, Spanish
     Judith L. Hedrick, Physical Education
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram (died July 24, 1989), English
     George W. Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Edna W. Jackson (died July 12, 2011), Nurse
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Richard L. Kennedy, Geography
     Joyce H. LaBar (died March 15, 2015), Arithmetic
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Commercial Studies
     Charles B. Lewis, Geography
     Nancy R. Lewis, French
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Francis C. Mochnoc (died April 10, 2014), History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer (died March 15, 2008), French
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     Virginia Nunan (died Dec. 3, 2012), Guidance
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Jeremiah Ortner, Mathematics, Science
     Anna M. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Doris P. Oyler (died Sept. 2, 2013), Business Education
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     Patricia A. Pfordt, Spanish, English
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt (died May 31, 2013), Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     Phyllis S. Rennix, Reading
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Harold G. Sheppheard, Physical and Driver Education
     Warren Smith (died Jan. 23, 2013), Special Education
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Graphic Arts
     C. John Strobel, Problems of Democracy
     Anthony Tafel, Mechanical Drawing
     J. Paul Timmeney, English, History
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English, Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside (died July 13, 1998), Mathematics
     Robert York, English
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2016, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.