Kennett High School, Class of 1964

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board

     John Romig (died March 16, 1984), President
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005), Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall (died May 4, 1984), Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum (died Jan. 20, 1999), Secretary
     Gerald Albert
     Vincent Bacchetta
     Joseph R. Balthis (died July 8, 1996)
     Bradford W. Bowman
     Helen C. Collins
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     M. James Hoffman (died July 11, 2014)
     Dwight Hollingsworth (died Oct. 31, 1993)
     Charles J. Hollister (died June 6, 1996)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     Robert B. McKinstry
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     Robert S. Stanley
     Howard G. Tennent
     Robert P. Thompson, middle initial D in comm; changed to P.
     Vincent Versagli

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died July 11, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Senior High School Principal
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Assistant Junior High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Joseph V. Ash, Mathematics
     Janet N. Banker (died May 21, 1990), English
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker, Reading and English
     Robert Berdoulay (died June 6, 2015), Science
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Patrick M. Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     James Capparell, Special Education
     George R. Casey (died Oct. 6, 2006), Science
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn (died June 21, 2002), Latin
     John C. Empie, Arithmetic
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Lewis J. Farina, Jr. (died March 11, 2006), Mathematics
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Geography and History
     Fred J. Gilfillan (died Dec. 1, 2005), Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, English
     Ann S. Hannahs (died Jan. 14, 1981), Home Economics
     James M. Hare, Spanish
     Frank D. Helker, Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram (died July 24, 1989), English
     George W. Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Edna W. Jackson (died July 12, 2011), Nurse
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Richard L. Kennedy, Geography
     Joyce H. LaBar (died March 15, 2015), Arithmetic
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Commercial Studies
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Virginia K. McKelvie (died Jan. 24, 2013), Guidance
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Francis C. Mochnoc (died April 10, 2014), History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer (died March 15, 2008), French
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Jeremiah Ortner, Mathematics, Science
     Anne M. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Doris P. Oyler (died Sept. 2, 2013), Business Education
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt (died May 31, 2013), Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     John J. Staikides (died June 1975), Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer, Geography
     Gayle T. Stauffer, English
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz, Industrial Arts
     C. John Strobel, Problems of Democracy
     Anthony Tafel, Mechanical Drawing
     Janet Taylor, Music
     Charles Thompson, Health and Physical Education
     J. Paul Timmeney, English, History
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English, Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber, Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside (died July 13, 1998), Mathematics
     Robert York, English
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Copyright 2006-2017, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.