Kennett High School, Class of 1963

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board

     D. Duer Reynolds (died May 31, 1965), President
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005), Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall (died May 4, 1984), Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum (died Jan. 20, 1999), Secretary
     Gerard Albert (died Sept. 19, 1990)
     Vincent Bacchetta (died Jan. 9, 2021)
     Joseph R. Balthis (died July 8, 1996)
     Bradford W. Bowman (died Sept. 26, 2018)
     Helen C. Collins (died Jan. 19, 1992)
     Norman L. Davidson (died Jan. 16, 1985)
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     Dwight Hollingsworth (died Oct. 31, 1993)
     Raymond L. Irwin (died Sept. 3, 1977)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 18, 1985)
     Robert B. McKinstry
     John S. Neill (died Jan. 9, 2009)
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     John Romig (died March 16, 1984)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died June 28, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Joseph V. Ash, Mathematics
     Jerrold P. Bankert, English
     Sarah C. Becker (died Feb. 15, 2008), Reading and English
     Joseph E. Boyle, Business Education
     Patrick M. Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     James Capparell (died April 10, 2020), Special Education
     George R. Casey (died Oct. 6, 2006), Science
     Doris W. Davis, Home Economics
     Edna C. Eastburn (died June 21, 2002), Latin
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Lewis J. Farina, Jr. (died March 11, 2006), Mathematics
     Edward F. Fitzkee (died Nov. 11, 2020), English
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Geography and History
     Fred J. Gilfillan (died Dec. 1, 2005), Social Studies
     Elizabeth R. Gimbel, English
     Ann S. Hannahs (died Jan. 14, 1981), Home Economics
     Frank D. Helker (died Oct. 29, 2017), Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft (died Sept. 11, 2020), Health, Physical Education
     Constance W. Ingram (died July 24, 1989), English
     George W. Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Edna W. Jackson (died July 12, 2011), Nurse
     Neil R. Johnson, Health and Physical Education
     Virginia R. Kast (died Jan. 24, 2013), Guidance
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Ira E. Kilmon, III (died Feb. 21, 2009), Mathematics
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Problems of Democracy
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Commercial Studies
     Robert McGuire (died Dec. 19, 2005), Mathematics and Science
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Francis C. Mochnoc (died April 10, 2014), History
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer (died March 15, 2008), French
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     Thomas L. Ogurcak, History
     Anne M. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Ralph Paisley, Science
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     David Potter, Guidance
     Bertha C. Pratt (died May 31, 2013), Home and School Visitor
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Mary M. Scott (died June 12, 2016), Music
     Walter S. Soliwoda (died Oct. 30, 2019), History
     Richard B. Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     Wilbur M. L. Spangler (died March 12, 2020), Mathematics
     Ann S. Spence, Spanish
     John J. Staikides (died June 19, 1975), Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer (died Dec. 22, 2017), Geography
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz (died Sept. 18, 2017), Industrial Arts
     Robert W. Stipa, Geography
     Gayle D. Topping, English
     Mary Ann Unger (died April 7, 2002), English
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Mrs. Edna Webb, Nurse
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber (died March 8, 2017), Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     John M. Whiteside (died July 13, 1998), Mathematics
     Robert York (died March 16, 1997), English
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Support Staff

     Mrs. Edith Bird (died July 21, 2011), Cafeteria
     L. Blevins (died April 15, 2019), Cafeteria
     Vernon Brock (died June 8, 1977), Maintenance
     Mrs. Henrietta Crossan (died Dec. 15, 1979), Cafeteria
     Mrs. Jean Dent, Office
     Giovani Diana (died Feb. 6, 1996), Maintenance
     Mrs. Nina Fogg (died June 17, 2003), Office
     Mrs. Jean Fuller, Office
     Mrs. Dorothy Harkins (died July 6, 2019), Office
     Alfred Hawkins (died March 28, 1971), Maintenance
     Howard Hodges, Maintenance
     Merle Hostetler (died June 15, 1991), Maintenance
     W. Kavanaugh, Maintenance
     Ernest J. Kendall, Maintenance
     A. Margerum, Cafeteria
     B. McCann, Maintenance
     Lewis Melrath, Maintenance
     Herbert Morgan, Maintenance
     John Osborne, Maintenance
     Mrs. Doris Pierce, Cafeteria
     Raymond Pierson (died Oct. 23, 1973), Maintenance
     Charles Pyle, Maintenance
     Carl Quinn (died July 18, 1969), Maintenance
     M. Ranalli, Cafeteria
     P. Rowe, Maintenance
     Mrs. Naomi Stanley (died Feb. 20, 2010), Office
     Mrs. Nancy Starr, Office, Cafeteria
     Mrs. Marion Steele (died Feb. 5, 2001), Office
     J. Walter, Maintenance
     Phillip Walter, Maintenance
     Mrs. Elizabeth Wickersham, Cafeteria

Copyright 2006-2021, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.