Kennett High School, Class of 1960

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds (died May 31, 1965), President
     Robert L. Hershey (died June 19, 1973), Vice President
     Richard T. Worrall (died May 4, 1984), Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum (died Jan. 20, 1999), Secretary
     Angelo Bertrando (died April 10, 2000)
     Bradford W. Bowman (died Sept. 26, 2018)
     Helen C. Collins (died Jan. 19, 1992)
     Norman L. Davidson (died Jan. 16, 1985)
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     Walter H. Hodge
     Charles J. Hollister (died June 6, 1996)
     Raymond L. Irwin (died Sept. 3, 1977)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr. (died Dec. 10, 1960)
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     John L. Romig (died March 16, 1984)
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     Oscar H. Styer (died Jan. 8, 1979)
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died June 28, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant
     John P. Mattern (died May 21, 1981), Director of Curriculum and Guidance

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Frances Anderson, Nurse
     John D. Armstrong (died April 2, 2006), Social Studies
     Eileen L. Brunner (died May 30, 2003), Art
     Glen H. Buckwalter, Mathematics
     Edna L. Bullock (died Jan. 20, 1992), English
     Patrick M. Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     George R. Casey (died Oct. 6, 2006), Mathematics and Science
     Corrin N. Corbin (died March 17, 2015), Mathematics
     Edward J. Dolan (died Jan. 9, 2001), English
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Iona O. Eicher (died June 23, 1976), Home Economics
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Geography
     Fred J. Gilfillan (died Dec. 1, 2005), Social Studies
     Alice Green, Home and School Visitor
     Frank D. Helker (died Oct. 29, 2017), Physics
     Edmund L. Holcroft, Health, Physical Education, Social Studies
     Constance W. Ingram (died July 24, 1989), English
     George W. Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Virginia R. Kast (died Jan. 24, 2013), Guidance
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Problems of Democracy
     William H. Labenberg (died Nov. 28, 2011), Health and Science
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Commercial Studies
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Ethel B. Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn M. Moyer (died March 15, 2008), Foreign Languages
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     John B. Nye (died April 27, 2013), Mathematics
     Anne M. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Sarah C. Patterson (died Feb. 15, 2008), English and Reading
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     R. Barry Rees (died July 29, 2006), Commercial Studies
     Carol H. Replogle, Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Patricia A. Severin, Home Economics
     Ethel M. Smith, English and Spanish
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard B. Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     John J. Staikides (died June 1975), Art
     George V. Starr, Mathematics
     Donald H. Stauffer (died Dec. 22, 2017), Geography
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology
     Jay P. Steinmetz (died Sept. 18, 2017), Industrial Arts
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Elizabeth W. Weisgerber (died March 8, 2017), Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, Social Studies
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Support Staff

     Edith Bird (died July 21, 2011), Cafeteria
     Henrietta Crossan (died Dec. 15, 1979), Cafeteria
     Ruth Davidson (died Nov. 3, 2013), Cafeteria
     Merle Hostetler (died June 15, 1991), Cafeteria
     Valadia Mackereth (died April 24, 2004), Cafeteria
     Naomi Stanley (died Feb. 20, 2010), Cafeteria
     Newell Taylor (died Oct. 5, 1978), Cafeteria
     J. Phillips Walter (died Sept. 25, 1987), Cafeteria
     Mrs. Jean Dent, Office
     Mrs. Nina Fogg (died June 17, 2003), Office
     Mrs. Dorothy Harkins, Office
     Mrs. Marion Steele, Office
     Vernon Brock (died June 8, 1977), Maintenance
     Preston DeHaven (died Aug. 28, 1998), Maintenance
     Giovani Diana (died Feb. 6, 1996), Maintenance
     Joseph Gabrille, Maintenance
     Horatio S. Harris (died Jan. 30, 1988), Maintenance
     Alfred Hawkins (died March 1971), Maintenance
     Merle Hostetler (died June 15, 1991), Maintenance
     E. J. Kendall (died July 16, 1969), Maintenance
     Charles S. Mellotte (died March 1984), Maintenance
     Lewis T. Melrath (died March 28, 1973), Maintenance
     Herbert C. Morgan (died Aug. 31, 1989), Maintenance
     John C. Osborne (died Feb. 8, 1966), Maintenance
     Lee Parsons (died Dec. 27, 1975), Maintenance
     Raymond Pierson (died Oct. 23, 1973), Maintenance
     Charles W. Pyle (died March 20, 1969), Maintenance
     Carl Quinn (died July 18, 1969), Maintenance
     James H. Sharpless (died March 3, 1962), Maintenance
     J. Phillips Walter (died Sept. 25, 1987), Maintenance

Copyright 2006-2018, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.