Kennett High School, Class of 1958

Faculty and Administration

Kennett Consolidated School District Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds (died May 31, 1965), President
     Robert L. Hershey (died June 19, 1973), Vice President
     George K. LeVan (died Sept. 29, 1981), Treasurer
     Martha R. Hannum (died Jan. 20, 1999), Secretary
     Angelo Bertrando (died April 10, 2000)
     Helen C. Collins (died Jan. 19, 1992)
     Norman L. Davidson (died Jan. 16, 1985)
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     Edward D. Hannum (died May 21, 1977)
     Charles J. Hollister (died June 6, 1996)
     Raymond L. Irwin (died Sept. 3, 1977)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr. (died Dec. 10, 1960)
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     John L. Romig (died March 16, 1984)
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     Oscar H. Styer (died Jan. 8, 1979)
     George E. Thompson (died July 31, 1989)
     Robert P. Thompson

KCSD Administrative Staff

     Milman E. Prettyman (died June 28, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Administrative Assistant
     Carl J. Manone (died March 14, 2012), Director of Curriculum and Guidance

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), High School Principal
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Assistant Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Frances Anderson, Nurse
     John D. Armstrong (died April 2, 2006), Geography
     Edna L. Bullock (died Jan. 20, 1992), English
     Patrick Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     Corrin Corbin (died March 17, 2015), Mathematics
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Iona Eicher (died June 23, 1976), Home Economics
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Library
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Francis Gavas, Mechanical Drawing
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Geography
     Alice Green, Home and School Visitor
     Frank D. Helker (died Oct. 29, 2017), Physics
     George Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Agriculture
     Virginia Kast (died Jan. 24, 2013), Home Economics
     Delores N. Keating (died April 15, 2018), English
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), History
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), History
     William Labenberg (died Nov. 28, 2011), Health
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Bookkeeping
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Chemistry
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Ethel Moyer, Physical Education
     Evelyn Moyer (died March 15, 2008), English and French
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     H. Oleta Muller (died Feb. 21, 1988), Typing
     John Nye (died April 27, 2013), Mathematics
     Anne U. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     Helen Phillips, Guidance
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     R. Barry Rees (died July 29, 2006), Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), History
     Walter S. Soliwoda, History
     Richard Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Science
     John J. Staikides (died June 1975), Art
     George Starr, Mathematics and Science
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Science
     Donald Stopp (died Dec. 15, 2014), Problems of Democracy
     Herbert F. Truxton (died Sept. 9, 1987), Health
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Metal Shop
     Joan Watson (died Sept. 12, 2015), English
     Elizabeth Weisgerber (died March 8, 2017), Reading
     Kenneth C. Wendel, History
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Support Staff

     Edna Badger (died May 4, 1977), Cafeteria
     Violet Collier (died Jan. 7, 1990), Cafeteria
     Henrietta Crossan (died Dec. 15, 1979), Cafeteria
     Ruth Davidson (died Nov. 3, 2013), Cafeteria
     Gus Irey (died Jan. 22, 1973), Cafeteria
     Valadia Mackereth (died April 24, 2004), Cafeteria
     Hazel Nead (died Dec. 2, 2017), Cafeteria
     Mary Pyle (died May 30, 2000), Cafeteria
     Mrs. Blanche Everett (died Jan. 18, 1980), Office
     Mrs. Nina Fogg (died June 17, 2003), Office
     Mrs. Dorothy Harkins, Office
     Mrs. Margaret Hopkins, Office
     Miss Shirley Weaver, Office
     Vernon Brock (died June 8, 1977), Maintenance
     Giovani Diana (died Feb. 6, 1996), Maintenance
     James D. Fahey (died Sept. 4, 1958), Maintenance
     Horatio S. Harris (died Jan. 30, 1988), Maintenance
     Alfred Hawkins (died March 1971), Maintenance
     Merle Hostetler (died June 15, 1991), Maintenance
     E. J. Kendall (died July 16, 1969), Maintenance
     Charles S. Mellotte (died March 1984), Maintenance
     Lewis T. Melrath (died March 28, 1973), Maintenance
     Herbert C. Morgan (died Aug. 31, 1989), Maintenance
     John C. Osborne (died Feb. 8, 1966), Maintenance
     Lee Parsons (died Dec. 27, 1975), Maintenance
     Raymond Pierson (died Oct. 23, 1973), Maintenance
     Charles W. Pyle (died March 20, 1969), Maintenance
     Roland Pyle (died Dec. 3, 1976), Maintenance
     Carl Quinn (died July 18, 1969), Maintenance
     James H. Sharpless (died March 3, 1962), Maintenance
     Newell Taylor (died Oct. 5, 1978), Maintenance
     J. Phillips Walter (died Sept. 25, 1987), Maintenance

Copyright 2006-2018, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.