Kennett High School, Class of 1957

Faculty and Administration

Board of Education

     D. Duer Reynolds (died May 31, 1965), President
     Robert L. Hershey (died June 19, 1973), Vice President
     Martha R. Hannum (died Jan. 20, 1999), Secretary
     George K. LeVan (died Sept. 29, 1981), Treasurer
     Angelo Bertrando (died April 10, 2000)
     Helen C. Collins (died Jan. 19, 1992)
     Norman L. Davidson (died Jan. 16, 1985)
     Richard J. Fisher (died Oct. 3, 1986)
     Edward D. Hannum (died May 21, 1977)
     W. Milo Jackson (died Jan. 1985)
     John M. Johnson (died Aug. 28, 1984)
     J. Walter Mercer (died Nov. 15, 1978)
     Paul E. Middleton, Jr. (died Dec. 10, 1960)
     Monroe L. Nute, Sr. (died July 21, 1982)
     John L. Romig (died March 16, 1984)
     William J. Scarlett (died Sept. 25, 2005)
     Ralph S. Sharpless (died May 21, 1990)
     J. J. Shoemaker (died April 24, 1963)
     Oscar H. Styer (died Jan. 8, 1979)
     Robert P. Thompson

Junior-Senior High School Administration

     Milman E. Prettyman (died June 28, 1984), Supervising Principal
     Forrest R. Schaeffer (died Sept. 2, 2010), High School Principal

Junior-Senior High School Faculty

     Frances Anderson, Nurse
     John D. Armstrong (died April 2, 2006), Mathematics
     Edna L. Bullock (died Jan. 20, 1992), English
     Patrick Canfield (died Feb. 21, 2013), Music
     Susan L. Dunmire, English
     Edna C. Eastburn (died June 21, 2002), English and Reading
     Iona Eicher (died June 23, 1976), Home Economics
     Joan B. Entriken (died Dec. 14, 2016), Health and Physical Education
     Glenna M. Eshleman, Librarian
     Edward F. Fitzkee, English
     Francis Gavas, Industrial Arts
     Margaret B. Gersen (died Feb. 17, 1998), Social Studies
     Harry Gilbert (died Feb. 4, 2017), Science
     Frank D. Helker (died Oct. 29, 2017), Commercial Studies
     Nathan W. Kendig (died June 13, 2014), Social Studies
     George Jacobs (died June 1, 2012), Vocational Agriculture
     William F. Jones, Commercial Math
     Earl R. Knorr (died July 24, 2007), Social Studies
     Leo L. Lawrence (died Sept. 1, 1985), Commercial Studies
     Gladys B. Lupton (died March 19, 1988), English
     Doris C. Main, Home Economics
     Carl J. Manone (died March 14, 2012), Guidance
     John E. Messinger (died Jan. 14, 2000), Driver Education
     Donald McKelvie (died Feb. 12, 1993), Science
     Grace M. Merrick (died Aug. 22, 1990), English
     Evelyn Moyer (died March 15, 2008), French and English
     Raymond M. Moynihan (died Oct. 4, 1965), Mathematics
     H. Oleta Muller (died Feb. 21, 1988), Typing
     Delores A. Nobile (died April 15, 2018), Reading
     Anne U. Ott (died Jan. 23, 1994), Health and Physical Education
     Ray L. Ott (died Oct. 25, 1990), Music
     Charles M. Paynter (died May 14, 2003), Physical Education
     Roscoe A. Peters (died Nov. 26, 1986), Science
     Sherlyn W. Pursel (died Aug. 28, 1991), Art
     R. Barry Rees (died July 29, 2006), Commercial Studies
     Jane Rupert (died March 26, 2002), Social Studies
     Walter S. Soliwoda, Social Studies
     Richard Souser (died Dec. 28, 1979), Mathematics and Science
     George Starr, Mathematics and Science
     John J. Staikides (died June 1975), Art
     Nancy E. Stees (died Dec. 23, 1981), Biology and General Science
     Donald H. Stauffer (died Dec. 22, 2017), Geography
     Richard L. Strayer (died May 14, 2013), Mathematics
     Herbert F. Truxton (died Sept. 9, 1987), Geography and Health
     Alvin F. Wakeland (died Jan. 19, 1977), English and Latin
     Herbert L. Waltz (died May 11, 1993), Industrial Arts
     Joan Watson (died Sept. 12, 2015), English and Social Studies
     Kenneth A. Webb (died July 23, 2000), Social Studies
     Kenneth C. Wendel, Social Studies
     Walter A. Zale (died July 25, 1983), Industrial Arts

Support Staff

     Violet Collier (died Jan. 7, 1990), Cafeteria
     Henrietta Crosson (died Dec. 15, 1979), Cafeteria
     Ruth Davidson (died Nov. 3, 2013), Cafeteria
     Valadia Mackereth (died April 24, 2004), Cafeteria
     Hazel Nead (died Dec. 2, 2017), Cafeteria
     Mary Pyle (died May 30, 2000), Cafeteria
     Louise Todd, Cafeteria
     Blanche Everett (died Jan. 18, 1980), Office
     Doris Ferrier (died June 19, 1967), Office
     Dorothy Harkins, Office
     Dorothy Paschall (died Feb. 11, 2017), Office
     Shirley Weaver, Office
     Vernon Brock (died June 8, 1977), Maintenance
     Giovana Diana (died Feb. 6, 1996), Maintenance
     James D. Fahey (died Sept. 4, 1958), Maintenance
     Carl Guinn (died July 18, 1969), Maintenance
     Horatio S. Harris (died Jan. 30, 1988), Maintenance
     Merle Hostetler (died June 15, 1991), Maintenance
     Gus Irey (died Jan. 22, 1973), Maintenance
     E. J. Kendall (died July 16, 1969), Maintenance
     Charles S. Mellotte (died March 1984), Maintenance
     Lewis T. Melrath (died March 28, 1973), Maintenance
     Herbert C. Morgan (died Aug. 31, 1989), Maintenance
     John C. Osborne (died Feb. 8, 1966), Maintenance
     S. Lee Parsons (died Dec. 27, 1975), Maintenance
     James Pierson (died Oct. 23, 1973), Maintenance
     Charles W. Pyle (died March 20, 1969), Maintenance
     C. Roland Pyle (died Dec. 3, 1976), Maintenance
     James H. Sharpless (died March 3, 1962), Maintenance
     J. Phillips Walter (died Sept. 25, 1987), Maintenance
     Walter Webster (died Aug. 1975), Maintenance

Copyright 2006-2018, Kennett High School Alumni Association; see site terms and conditions.